Monday, April 4, 2016

General Conference

Hello Everyone!

Hope all has been well this last week! I know its been good here! well decent... has rained a few times which makes tracting much less fun. But what can ya do.

What a glorious weekend of conference we had! I thought it was super great. I especially loved the talk about Humility. These last few weeks I have been trying to find ways to be more humble and reading through the preach my gospel section on humility as well. I believe that is my biggest problem and so it was great to have my questions answered by an apostle of God. Super nice tender mercy for me. Also Elder Hollands talk at the end was killer. I hope we all can keep that spirit of general conference with us as we go throughout our days.

Funny story for this week... we were tracting down this street and we talked to this family that was outside and they invited us, half jokingly, to go to a catholic prayer meeting with us. When we said yeah we'd love to go the look on their faces was PRICELESS. They were totally not expecting us to say yes and they were so surprised. The dad was like oh well if you guys came there might be a lot of people that would be upset so you probably shouldn't come. It was great.

We haven't had a lot of success this last week. We've had a lot of bad luck lately it seems. but hey not every week can be super amazing. This week is looking quite promising though. Got a lot of appointments tonight so if that's any indicator then we are gunna be busy.

So you may not know this but missionaries are just like a bunch of college kids or kids fresh out of high school. This week, as most of you probably know, and if you don't then you gotta get out of your shell, was the beginning of April. April Fools day. After we got Back from out morning run, we walked into our apartment to find most of our furniture flipped upside down. Those dang missionaries in a different ward got us. So as revenge we (During our lunch break so no we didn't break the rules or anything) went back to their apartment to get revenge. But they were smart. They locked their door. But we were smarter. We got in through a back window. And we got them SOOOO good. Like they have a hallway with a T intersection that goes to their rooms on the right and the kitchen on the left. We Stood the couch up on the end to block on way and put their fridge on the other side so there was no way to get through. We took their mattresses and put them in the shower and then we put their desks in the bathroom. like it was pure masterpiece. Dang I wish I had gotten pictures cause it was good. But yeah we like doing stuff like that.

Anyways Everyone enjoy your week! Im glad its starting to warm up! I Don't do well in the cold. But yeah im excited for summer!

Love you all!
Elder Carter

No comments:

Post a Comment